Dale & Co. Solicitors Lincoln

Privacy Policy

1. Your personal data - what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).
2. Who are we?
Dale and Co is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
3. How do we process your personal data?
We comply with  obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the purpose of legal advice and other legitimate purposes.
4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
Dale and Co. has identified that it has a lawful basis for collecting and processing your data based on the provision of legitimate interest. 
5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared within the organisation for the purposes of delivering information and legal services. We will only share your data with third parties  with your consent.
6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We retain data   whilst it is still current; once you cease to be a client in the purpose   we have collected your data for, we will delete your data in accordance with Law Society Guidance.
7. Your rights and your personal data 
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -
The right to request a copy of your personal data which Dale and Co   holds about you;

  • The right to request that Dale and Co corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Dale and Co to retain such data;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability)
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.
9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Data Protection Officer at rdale@dale-law.co.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.
(V.14.05.18)

CONTACT US for a Free initial consultation

Contact us and we'll get back to on the next working day.

11 Beaumont Fee Lincoln Lincolnshire LN1 1UH United Kingdom

01522 513 399

Fax 01522 53 05 89

mail@dale-law.co.uk

Opening hours.

Monday 9:15am 5:15pm
Tuesday 9:15am 5:15pm
Wednesday 9:15am 5:15pm
Thursday 9:15am 5:15pm
Friday 9:15am 5:15pm
Saturday Closed
Sunday Closed